South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fee revenue attributable to increased or additional fees imposed pursuant to this chapter after May 1, 2003, must be retained and expended for the department's mining and reclamation program. Funds retained pursuant to this section must be used specifically to provide additional staff for the mining and reclamation program and to provide educational and training assistance to the mining industry in South Carolina."

Measure of fee imposition

SECTION    2.    Section 44-56-170(F)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    There is imposed a fee of ten dollars a ton on the incineration of hazardous waste in this State whether the waste was generated within or outside of this State. Fees imposed by this subsection must be based on the amount of hazardous waste collected by the facility for incineration and must not include any nonhazardous materials added to the hazardous waste at the incineration facility for purposes of fuel blending. These fees must be collected by the facility at which it is incinerated and remitted to the State Treasurer to be placed into a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund entitled 'Hazardous Waste Fund County Account'."

Time effective

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 3rd day of June, 2004.

Approved the 15th day of June, 2004.

__________

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:28 A.M.