South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time March 27, 2003.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-78-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS USED IN THE SOUTH CAROLINA TORT CLAIMS ACT, SO AS TO INCLUDE MEMBERS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA NATIONAL GUARD, MEMBERS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA STATE GUARD, PERSONS ACTING ON BEHALF OR IN SERVICE OF A GOVERNMENTAL UNIT WITHOUT PAY OR COMPENSATION, COURT-APPOINTED ATTORNEYS, AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS IN THE DEFINITION OF "EMPLOYEE".

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-78-30(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(c)    Prior to Before January 1, 1989, 'employee' means any officer, employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty, whether with or without compensation, but the term does not include an independent contractor doing business with the State or any political subdivision thereof. Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and employee relationship between the State and the prisoner. Provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession.

On or after January 1, 1989, 'employee' means any officer, employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, members of the South Carolina National Guard and the South Carolina State Guard, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty, with or without compensation including, but not limited to, court-appointed attorneys, public defenders, and technical experts whether with or without compensation, but the. The term does not include an independent contractor doing business with the State or any political subdivision thereof of the State; however, the term does include an independent contractor operating a veteran's nursing home under the jurisdiction of the Department of Mental Health or any other agency or department of state government. Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and employee relationship between the State and the prisoner.