South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the event that such supplementary agreements shall require or contemplate the use of any institution or mental healthcare facility of this State or require or contemplate the provision of any service by this State, no such agreement shall have force or effect until approved by the head of the department or agency under whose jurisdiction such institution or mental healthcare facility is operated or whose department or agency will be charged with the rendering of such service."

SECTION    8.    Section 44-25-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The compact administrator shall consult with the immediate family of any proposed transferee and, in the case of a proposed transferee from an institution a mental healthcare facility in this State to an institution a mental healthcare facility in another party state, shall take no final action without approval of the probate court having jurisdiction of such transferee. Provided, that no person, a legal resident of this State, shall be transferred to another state without written consent of at least one of the following: His or her adult next of kin, committee, custodian or legal guardian; provided, further, that if there is no adult next of kin, committee, custodian or legal guardian, the compact administrator is authorized to initiate transfer proceedings."

SECTION    9.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:36 A.M.