South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These programs should address specific problems underlying student nonattendance for various age and income groups and should be based on criteria that include the potential to resolve those identified problems. The departments may approve parental responsibility programs offered by both public and private groups, including community-based programs, and shall furnish to the family court in each circuit a directory of approved programs, including a description of their curricula and the target populations they serve."

SECTION    9.    Section 59-65-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-65-20.    Any If a parent or guardian who neglects to enroll his child or ward or refuses to make such child or ward attend in school within ten days of the beginning of the school year, the school district shall report the nonenrollment to the appropriate solicitor in writing. The solicitor immediately shall petition the family court for an order directing the parent or guardian to appear before the court for a hearing. At the hearing the court may order the parent or guardian to enroll his child in school. A parent or guardian who fails to comply with an order to enroll his child in school is guilty of contempt and shall, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifty five hundred dollars or be imprisoned not more than thirty days;. Each day's absence shall constitute constitutes a separate offense; provided,. The court, may in its discretion, may suspend the sentence of anyone convicted of the provisions of this article section."

SECTION    10.    Section 59-65-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: