South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 59-28-250.    The State Department of Education, in cooperating with the appropriate technical assistance entities that have expertise in the areas of at-risk youth and parent involvement, shall develop or select in-service training programs for appropriate school personnel in working with students at risk of school failure and their parents. Special attention must be given to teaching and student development techniques found by research to promote, at a minimum, high academic achievement, high self-esteem, and high levels of social conduct and responsibility."

SECTION    7.    Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 393 of 2000, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    adopt program approval standards so that, beginning with school year 2004-05, students who are pursuing a program in a college or university in this State which leads to certification as instructional or administrative personnel shall complete training and teacher development experiences in working with students at risk of school failure and their parents. Special attention must be given to teaching and student development techniques found by research to promote, at a minimum, high-academic achievement, high self-esteem, and high levels of social conduct and responsibility."