South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-570 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 419 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-570.    The tax provided for in this article must be remitted to the local governing body on a monthly basis when the estimated amount of average tax is more than fifty dollars a month, on a quarterly basis when the estimated amount of average tax is twenty-five dollars to fifty dollars a month, and on an annual basis when the estimated amount of average tax is less than twenty-five dollars a month. (A)    A tax imposed pursuant to this article takes effect on the first day of the third month following the month in which the local governing body files a certified copy of the imposition ordinance with the South Carolina Department of Revenue.