South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    For purposes of reporting, payment, collection, and enforcement, a tax imposed pursuant to this article is considered to be sales tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 36 of Title 12. The South Carolina Department of Revenue may retain an amount of the tax imposed pursuant to this article not to exceed one percent, for its costs of administration. The balance of the revenue must be credited to a separate fund in the State Treasury established for the local governing body imposing the tax and remitted not less than monthly to the local governing body imposing the tax."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-770 of the 1976 Code, as added by Article 419 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-770.    The tax provided for in this article must be remitted to the local governing body on a monthly basis when the estimated amount of average tax is more than fifty dollars a month, on a quarterly basis when the estimated amount of average tax is twenty-five dollars to fifty dollars a month, and on an annual basis when the estimated amount of average tax is less than twenty-five dollars a month. (A)    A tax imposed pursuant to this article takes effect on the first day of the third month following the month in which the local governing body files a certified copy of the imposition ordinance with the South Carolina Department of Revenue.