South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    This section takes effect on August 1, 2004.

SECTION 4.    Section 56-1-50(F) is amended to read:

"(F)    A person who has never held a form of license evidencing previous driving experience first must be issued a beginner's permit and must hold the permit for at least one hundred eighty days before being eligible for full licensure. A person who is at least eighteen years of age shall be eligible for full licensure after holding a beginner's permit for sixty days."

SECTION 5.        Article 3, Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: