South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    offering membership in a credit union;

(b)    notification of continuing education opportunities sponsored by not-for-profit professional associations;

(c)    selling or marketing banking, insurance, securities, or commodities services provided by an institution or entity defined in or required to comply with the Federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Modernization Act, 113 Stat. 1338; or

(d)    contacting persons for political purposes using information on file with state or local voter registration offices."

SECTION    2.    Section 30-2-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 225 of 2002, is amended to read:

"Section 30-2-50.    (A)    A person or private entity shall not knowingly obtain or use any personal information obtained from a public body state agency for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State.

(B)    Every public body Each state agency shall provide a notice to all requestors of records under pursuant to this chapter and to all persons who obtain records under pursuant to this chapter that obtaining or using public records for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State is prohibited.

(C)    All state agencies shall take reasonable measures to ensure that no person or private entity obtains or distributes personal information obtained from a public record for commercial solicitation.

(D)    A person knowingly violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed one year, or both.

(E)    This chapter does not apply to a local governmental entity of a subdivision of this state or local government."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:13 A.M.