South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)    For purposes of this item the claimant is presumed to have received payment on the date the payment, addressed to the party to whom payment is owed, is transmitted electronically or placed first-class postage prepaid in the United States mail.

(f)    A health insurance issuer or managed care organization that fails to abide by the provisions of this item is subject to review by the Department of Insurance pursuant to Section 38-59-30."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-71-735(j) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(j)    A provision that all benefits payable under the policy other than benefits for loss of time will be paid not more than sixty days after receipt of proof of the loss. Subject to proof of loss, all accrued benefits payable under the policy for loss of time will be paid not less frequently than monthly during the continuance of the period for which the insurer is liable, and that any balance remaining unpaid at the termination of liability will be paid as soon as possible after receipt of the proof Reserved."

SECTION    4.    Chapter 71, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-71-242.    (A)    Any provision appearing in a contract between a health insurer and a health care provider is null and void and of no force or effect if it requires: