South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    Section 57-11-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-11-380.    The proceeds of the sale of state highway bonds must be received by the State Treasurer and applied by the State Treasurer to the purposes for which issued, except that the accrued interest, if any, must be used to discharge in part the first interest to become due on the bonds, but the purchasers of the bonds are not liable for the proper application of the proceeds to the purposes for which they are intended."

School bond proceeds

SECTION    6.    Section 59-71-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-71-180.    The proceeds derived from the sale of the bonds must be deposited with the treasurer of the county in which the operating school unit is located, in whole or in part, in a special fund to the credit of the operating school unit and must be applied solely to the purposes for which the bonds were issued, except that the accrued interest, if any, must be used to discharge in part the first interest to become due on the bonds."

State institution bond proceeds

SECTION    7.    Section 59-107-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: