South Carolina General Assembly
[…] On the occasion that he receives the proceeds of state institution bonds from the purchaser, the State Treasurer shall segregate the proceeds for the account of the state institution or institutions for which the bonds are issued. The purchasers of the state institution bonds are not liable for the application of the proceeds of the bonds to the purposes for which they are intended."

State school facilities bond proceeds

SECTION    8.    Section 59-146-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 28 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 59-146-140.    The proceeds of the sale of state school facilities bonds must be received by the State Treasurer and applied by the State Treasurer to the purposes for which issued, except that the accrued interest, if any, must be used to discharge in part the first interest to become due on the bonds, but the purchasers of the bonds are not liable for the proper application of the proceeds to the purposes for which they are intended."

Economic development bonds

SECTION    9.    Section 11-41-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 254 of 2002, is amended to read: