South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It is the duty of the corporate trustee to keep the proceeds invested and reinvested to the extent practical in obligations of the United States or any agency of the United States and to apply the principal and interest of the trust so established in the manner prescribed in the trust agreement."

Bond proceeds

SECTION    3.    Section 11-41-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 254 of 2002, is amended to read:

"Section 11-41-150.    The proceeds of the sale of bonds must be received by the State Treasurer and applied by the State Treasurer to the purposes for which issued, except that the accrued interest, if any, may be used to discharge in part the first interest to become due on the bonds, but the purchasers of the bonds in no way are liable for the proper application of the proceeds to the purposes for which they are intended."

Bond proceeds

SECTION    4.    Section 41-43-110(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    The proceeds from the sale of any bonds must be applied only for the purpose for which the bonds were issued.