South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     This section takes effect July 1, 2005. Adjustments to withholding or estimated tax payments to reflect the lower 2005 taxable year marginal income tax rate may not be made before that date.

PART III

SECTION    3.    A.        Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-224.    (A)    A motor home on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes.

(B)    For all purposes of the property tax, including the assessment ratios provided pursuant to Section (8)(B), Article X of the Constitution of this State, a trailer used in camping and recreational travel, on which the interest portion of purchase money debt is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence, is deemed a private passenger motor vehicle."

B.     This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for recreation trailer property tax years beginning after 2004.

PART IV

SECTION    4.    Chapter 10, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: