South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D. C. Smith            G. M. Smith            J. R. Smith
Stewart                Talley                 Thompson
Toole                  Tripp                  Trotter
Viers                  Walker                 White
Whitmire               Wilkins                Witherspoon
Young

Total--49

So, the motion to commit the Bill was tabled.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. TOOLE proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10120CM04):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2, and inserting:
/ SECTION   2.   Section 16-17-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-700.   It is unlawful for a person to tattoo any part of the body of another person unless the tattoo artist meets the requirements of Chapter 34 of Title 44, and the person obtaining the tattoo is twenty-one years of age or older. It However, it is not unlawful for a licensed physician or surgeon to tattoo part of a patient's the body of a person of any age if in his the physician's or surgeon's medical opinion it is necessary when performing cosmetic or reconstructive surgery or appropriate; and it is not unlawful for a physician to delegate tattooing procedures to an employee in accordance with Section 40-47-60, subject to the regulations of the State Board of Medical Examiners.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court up to two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. TOOLE explained the amendment.

Rep. TOOLE moved to adjourn debate on the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. ALTMAN proposed the following Amendment No. 3A (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\22552HTC04), which was adopted: