South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. ALTMAN explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. MOODY-LAWRENCE raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 3A was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
SPEAKER WILKINS stated that the amendment was germane to the Bill and he overruled the Point of Order.

The amendment was then adopted by a division vote of 70 to 20.

Rep. TOOLE proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10120CM04), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2, and inserting:
/ SECTION   2.   Section 16-17-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-700.   It is unlawful for a person to tattoo any part of the body of another person unless the tattoo artist meets the requirements of Chapter 34 of Title 44, and the person obtaining the tattoo is twenty-one years of age or older. It However, it is not unlawful for a licensed physician or surgeon to tattoo part of a patient's the body of a person of any age if in his the physician's or surgeon's medical opinion it is necessary when performing cosmetic or reconstructive surgery or appropriate; and it is not unlawful for a physician to delegate tattooing procedures to an employee in accordance with Section 40-47-60, subject to the regulations of the State Board of Medical Examiners.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court up to two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. TOOLE moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. TAYLOR proposed the following Amendment No. 4A (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10132SJ04), which was tabled: