South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The form of the permit to engage in the business of purchasing precious metals shall must be prescribed by the State Law Enforcement Division and all applicants for a permit under this chapter, whether a person, firm, or corporation, shall file a written sworn application signed by the applicant if an individual, by all the partners if a partnership, and by the president if a corporation, with the local law enforcement agency showing:"

SECTION    3.    The first undesignated paragraph of Section 40-54-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Every A dealer shall keep a book in which must be written at the time of any a purchase of precious metal or precious or semiprecious stones or gems made from the general public, whether in bulk or manufactured form, the date of purchase, amount of money or other property exchanged for the metal, stones, or gems, the name, sex, race, age, address, and driver's license number of the person selling the items, articles, or things bought, and the number and nature and brand name of the items, articles, or things. Descriptions must include size, weight, patterns, or engraving or any unusual identification marks. If the seller does not have a driver's license, some other another positive identification bearing his photograph and an identifying number may be substituted. If the seller cannot is unable to produce a driver's license or other positive identification, the dealer may not buy any merchandise make a purchase from him. Every dealer shall, at the time of purchase, At the time of purchase, a dealer shall obtain the signature of the seller as part of the recording of the transaction."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-54-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-54-50.    (A)    No A dealer may not make a purchase any precious metal from a minor unless the minor is accompanied by his parent or guardian with appropriate identification.