South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 48-20-240 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 454 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 48-20-240.    All fees and civil penalties collected under the provisions of this chapter must be deposited in the general fund through the State Treasurer. Fee revenue attributable to increased or additional fees imposed pursuant to this chapter after January 1, 2003, must be appropriated by the General Assembly in the annual general appropriations act for the department's mining and reclamation program. Funds required to be appropriated for that program pursuant to this section must be used specifically to provide additional staff for the mining and reclamation program and to provide educational and training assistance to the mining industry in South Carolina."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 9:40 A.M.