South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 61-4-520(9)(d) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(d)    cover a space at least eleven twelve inches wide high and eight and one-half eighteen inches high wide;"

SECTION    7.    Section 61-4-1510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-1510.    Before a person constructs, maintains, or operates a brewery or winery under as provided by the provisions of this article, the person must apply to the department for a permit. The application must be in writing in a form the department prescribes. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the applicant must pay a biennial permit tax of two hundred dollars upon each brewery and on each commercial winery to be established and operated. The permit tax must be paid to and collected by the department before a permit is issued. However, the owner and operator of a winery who consumes in the operation only the fruits produced on his own farm or premises must pay a permit fee of ten dollars biennially. Permits under as provided by the provisions of this section expire December biennially as mandated by Section 61-2-120. The fees charged for permits for the operation of breweries and wineries must be prorated by reducing the permit cost by one-eighth January 1, April 1, July 1, and October 1 each year. A brewer or commercial wine manufacturer who begins business during one of these intervals must pay for the eighth of the permit period in which business is begun and for the eighth of the permit period during the remainder of the period. No refund may be made to a dealer who ceases business after obtaining a permit."

SECTION    8.    Section 61-6-180(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 304 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(4)    cover a space at least twelve inches wide high and eighteen inches high wide;"

SECTION    9.    Section 61-6-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: