South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Chapter 2 of Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 61-2-135.    When a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquor or beer and wine moves his business to a new location in the same county that was licensed in the same manner within ninety days of the time of the move, the person may use his current license and is not required to initiate a new application upon approval by the department."

SECTION    4.    Section 61-4-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-120.    It is unlawful for a person to sell or offer for sale wine or beer in this State between the hours of twelve o'clock Saturday night and sunrise Monday morning. However, an establishment licensed pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 6 is authorized to sell these products during those hours in which the sale of alcoholic liquors in minibottles is lawful. A person who violates the provisions of this section is considered guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. The right of a person to sell wine and beer in this State under a license issued by the State must be forfeited and the license revoked upon his conviction of violating the provisions of this section. Municipal ordinances in conflict with this section are unenforceable."

SECTION    5.    Section 61-4-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: