Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a A local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the preceding calendar year as provided in this section. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback a millage rate not to exceed the rate, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E) 12-43-275, must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate."
SECTION 3. Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures. Reserved"
SECTION 4. This act takes effect January 1, 2004.
This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 9:50 A.M.