Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] For the property tax year corresponding to the year of implementation of the assessment and equalization program, revenue for general obligation debt service or other forms of financing of capital improvements are included within the limitation imposed by this section."
SECTION 2. Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a A local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the preceding calendar year as provided in this section.