South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this section prohibits or precludes a school administrator, school official, or other entity from bringing a civil action against the student regardless of whether the individual who was victimized brings a civil action."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-612 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-612.    (A)    For purposes of this section:

(1)    'Student' means a person currently enrolled in any a school.

(2)    'School' includes, but is not limited to, a public or private school that contains any grades of kindergarten through twelfth grade, a public or private colleges, universities college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school.

(B)    A student who commits If the offense under this section occurs on school grounds or at a school-sponsored event against a person affiliated with the school in an official capacity including, but not limited to, administrators, teachers, faculty, substitute teachers, teachers' assistants, student teachers, custodial staff, food service staff, volunteers, law enforcement officers, school bus drivers, school crossing guards, or other regularly assigned school-contracted persons, the student who commits the offense must be punished as follows:

(1)    for a simple assault, if there is no accompanying battery, the student is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. A magistrate has the authority to sentence a person pursuant to this subsection;

(2)    for an assault and battery, other than one that is aggravated, on school grounds or at a school-sponsored event against any a person affiliated with the school in an official capacity including, but not limited to, administrators, teachers, faculty, substitute teachers, teachers' assistants, student teachers, custodial staff, food service staff, volunteers, law enforcement officers, school bus drivers, school crossing guards, or other regularly assigned school-contracted persons is guilty of assault and battery against school personnel which is a the student is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more less than one thousand dollars but not more than three thousand dollars, or imprisoned not less than thirty days but not more than one year, or both.; or