South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    Nothing in this section prohibits a judge from sentencing a student as a youthful offender, pursuant to Chapter 19, Title 24, if the judge determines that a youthful offender sentence is appropriate and the judge states on the record his specific reasons for sentencing the student pursuant to the Youthful Offender Act.

(F)    Sentencing pursuant to this section must comply with Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-1515 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1515.    (A)    A victim or prosecution witness who wishes to exercise his rights under this article or receive services under this article, or both, must provide a law enforcement agency, a prosecuting agency, a summary court judge, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, his legal name, current mailing address, and current telephone number, upon which the agency must rely in the discharge of its duties under this article.

(B)    A victim who wishes to receive restitution must, within appropriate time limits set by the prosecuting agency or summary court judge, provide the prosecuting agency or summary court judge with an itemized list which includes the values of property stolen, damaged, or destroyed; property recovered; medical expenses or counseling expenses, or both; income lost as a result of the offense; out-of-pocket expenses incurred as a result of the offense; any other financial losses that may have been incurred; and an itemization of financial recovery from insurance, the offense victim's compensation fund, or other sources. The prosecuting agency, court, or both, may require documentation of all claims. This information may be included in a written victim impact statement.

(C)    A victim who wishes to be present for any plea, trial, or sentencing must notify the prosecuting agency or summary court judge of his desire to be present. This notification may be included in a written victim impact statement.

(D)    A victim who wishes to submit a written victim impact statement must provide it to the prosecuting agency or summary court judge within appropriate time limits set by the prosecuting agency or summary court judge.

(E)    A victim who wishes to make an oral victim impact statement to the court at sentencing must notify the prosecuting agency or summary court judge of this desire request in advance of the sentencing.