South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)     injured as a result of the violation of Section 16-3-612 to the extent that his injury prevents him from returning to his former position within the school district, must be allowed to continue to participate in all retirement, insurance, and deferred compensation programs he was enrolled in at the time of the injury. The district shall continue to make the employer contributions on behalf of the injured employee."

F.     This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to offenses committed on or after the effective date.

SECTION    2.    A.    Section 20-1-15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 327 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-15.    (A)    A marriage Any attempted or putative union between persons of the same sex is void ab initio and against the public policy of this State.