South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    An investigation of a traffic collision involving a motor vehicle, a motorcycle, or an employee of a law enforcement agency or department must include a field investigation to identify possible witnesses, including possible witnesses not involved in the traffic collision, but who may have witnessed the traffic collision from a vantage point other than the collision site.

(G)    For purposes of this section, 'involved in a traffic collision' includes a law enforcement motor vehicle or motorcycle engaged in a pursuit when a traffic collision occurs."

SECTION 2.    Section 56-5-2525 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2525.    (A)    For purposes of this section, 'vehicle' means a motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, watercraft, or any other item that is subject to towing and storage, and applies to any vehicle in custody at the time of the enactment of this section. 'Vehicle' includes:

(1)    items that are towed and left in the possession of a towing, storage, garage, or repair facility;

(2)    contents contained in the vehicle; and

(3)    personal property affixed to the vehicle.

(B)    Any A towing company which tows away another's and stores a person's motor vehicle without the owner's person's knowledge and stores it shall must immediately notify the police department of the municipal corporation municipality where such the vehicle was parked, or the sheriff or of the county police department in counties having such departments, if the vehicle was parked outside the limits of a municipal corporation municipality, of the location from which the vehicle was towed, the name of the company which towed it the vehicle and the place where it the vehicle is stored.

(C)    Any A towing company failing to give such this notice within one hour of the time the vehicle was towed away shall is not be entitled to any compensation for the towing and storing operations. The provisions of this section shall must be posted in a conspicuous place in all public areas on the premises of the towing company. The law enforcement agency that receives this notice must draft a towing report and furnish the towing company with the report's document number within a reasonable time. Notification to the law enforcement agency is not required when the towing is performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer."

(D)    A towing company that tows away a person's vehicle without his knowledge and stores it is not required to return the vehicle to the person after the company's normal business hours.