South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These records shall must contain the name and address of the person from whom each vehicle was purchased or received, and the date when such the purchases or receipts occurred, and the year, make, model, and identification number of the vehicle, if ascertainable, along with any other identifying features. The records shall be are open for inspection by any police officer at any time during normal business hours. Any record required by this section shall must be kept by the demolisher for at least one year after the transaction to which it applies."

SECTION    8.    Section 56-5-5850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-5850.    (a)(A)    When any vehicle is left unattended on a highway or on other public or private property without the consent of the owner or person in control of the property, an officer may place a colored tag on the vehicle which shall be is notice to the owner, the person in possession of the vehicle, or any lienholder that it may be considered to be derelict or abandoned and is subject to forfeiture to the State.

(b)    The colored tag shall serve as the only legal notice that, if the vehicle is not removed within:

(1)    forty-eight hours if located on a highway, or

(2)    seven days if located on other public or private property from the date of the tag, it will be removed to a designated place to be sold. After the vehicle is removed, the political subdivision employing the officer who affixed the colored tag shall notify in writing by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, the person in whose name the vehicle was last registered and any lienholder of record. Notification shall include that the vehicle is being held, designating the place where it is being held, and that if it is not redeemed within thirty days from the date of the notice by paying all cost of removal and storage, it shall be sold for recycling purposes or for such other purposes as the political subdivision deems advisable to ensure obtaining the highest possible return from the sale. The proceeds of the sale shall be deposited in the general fund of the political subdivision.

(B)    The colored tag serves as the only legal notice that the vehicle will be moved to a designated place to be sold if the vehicle is not removed by the owner or person in control of the vehicle. The vehicle must be removed within the following times from the date the tag is placed on the vehicle:

(1)    forty-eight hours if it is located on a highway, or

(2)    seven days if it is located on other public or private property.

Abandoned or derelict vehicles must be disposed of pursuant to Sections 29-15-10 and 56-5-5635.