South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time March 9, 2004.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-765, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INVESTIGATIONS OF TRAFFIC COLLISIONS INVOLVING A MOTOR VEHICLE OR MOTORCYCLE OF A LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY, SO AS TO DEFINE THE TERM "INVOLVED IN A TRAFFIC COLLISION", AND TO PROVIDE THAT ANY INVESTIGATION THAT OCCURS AS A RESULT OF A COLLISION INVOLVING A POLICE VEHICLE MUST INCLUDE A FIELD INVESTIGATION TO IDENTIFY POSSIBLE WITNESSES.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-5-765 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 277 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-765.    (A)    When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of a law enforcement agency, except a motor vehicle or motorcycle operated by of the department, is involved in a traffic collision that: (1) results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the State Highway Patrol shall must investigate the collision and must file a report with findings on whether the agency motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.

(B)    When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the department is involved in a traffic collision that: (1) results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the sheriff of the county in which the collision occurred shall must investigate the collision, regardless of whether the collision occurred within an incorporated jurisdiction, and must file a report with findings on whether the department's motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.

(C)    A law enforcement department or agency may must not investigate collisions a traffic collision in which a motor vehicle, a motorcycle, or an employee of that department or agency is involved that: (1) results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved.