South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The form may be submitted before the thirty-day period expires.

A vehicle left by its owner whose name and address are known to the operator or his employee is not considered "unclaimed."     A vehicle is considered 'unclaimed' when the owner of the vehicle has not reclaimed it within thirty days after notification pursuant to Sections 29-15-10 and 56-5-5630. A person who fails to report a vehicle as unclaimed in accordance with this section forfeits all claims, and liens, for its garaging, parking, or storing or costs associated with the towing and storage."

SECTION    10.    Section 16-11-760 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-11-760.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to park a motor-driven or other vehicle, as defined in Section 56-5-5630, on the private property of another without the owner's consent,. if If the property is for commercial use, the owner shall must post a notice in a conspicuous place on the borders of the property near each entrance prohibiting this parking. Proof of the posting is deemed and taken as considered notice conclusive against the person making entry.

(B)    A vehicle found parked on private property may be towed and stored at the expense of the registered owner or lienholder, and charges for towing, storing, preserving the vehicle, and expenses incurred if the owner and lienholder are notified pursuant to Section 29-15-10 constitute a lien against the vehicle, provided that the towing company makes notification to the law enforcement agency pursuant to Section 56-5-2525.

(C)    If the vehicle is not claimed by the owner, lienholder, or their his agent, as provided by Section 56-5-5635(D), the vehicle must be sold pursuant to Section 29-15-10 by a magistrate in the county in which the vehicle was towed or stored.