South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 57-5-1495(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 407 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(E)    Upon failure to pay the required toll and administrative fees to the department within thirty days of the notice, the owner or operator may be cited for failure to pay a toll pursuant to this subsection and, upon an adjudication of liability, is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed fifty dollars for each violation as contained in subsection (F). Upon an adjudication of liability, a judgment must be entered against the owner or operator and the court must mail a copy of the judgment to the owner or operator. Upon failure to satisfy the judgment within thirty days, the court shall electronically notify the Department of Motor Vehicles and the department shall suspend the owner's or the operator's driver's license pursuant to Section 56-1-305. If the operator is unknown and the vehicle is owned by a corporate entity, the Department of Motor Vehicles, upon notification of the court, shall suspend the vehicle's registration. The suspension shall remain in effect until the judgment is satisfied and evidence of its satisfaction has been presented to the Department of Motor Vehicles. An owner or operator who has been convicted of a violation of Section 57-5-1490 is not liable for the penalty imposed by this subsection."

SECTION    8.    Section 57-5-1495(G)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 407 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(3)    a 'Failure to Pay a Toll' citation to the owner or operator of a vehicle which is identified as having been involved in a third toll violation in a twelve-month period, or who has failed to respond to the second notice within the required time period. The citation requires payment to the department of the unpaid tolls, plus an administrative fee of not more than twenty-five dollars for each violation, within thirty days, or the recipient's appearance in magistrate's court of the county in which the violation occurred or the municipal court of the city in which the violation has occurred to contest the citation. The citation is a traffic citation within the meaning of Chapter 25, Title 56 A failure to pay a citation constitutes the summons and complaint for an action to recover the toll and all applicable fees allowed pursuant to the section; and"

SECTION    9.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 9:54 A.M.