South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 59-148-70.    The State pledges and agrees with the authority, and the holders of the bonds in which the authority has included the pledge and agreement, that the State may not limit or alter the rights of the authority to fulfill the terms of its agreements with the holders, and may not impair the rights and remedies of the holders or the security for the bonds until the bonds, together with the interest on them and the costs and expenses in connection with any action or proceeding by or on behalf of the holders, are paid fully and discharged."

SECTION    4.    Section 59-71-155(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 65 of Act 155 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A)    This section applies to existing and future general obligation bonds issued by an operating school unit. For purposes of this section, general obligation bonds are obligations expressly secured by the full faith, credit, and taxing power of the operating school unit that issues the bonds. Subsection (F) applies to a financing agreement authorized pursuant to Chapter 148, Title 59 between a school district and the Public School Facilities Finance Authority (the authority), where the authority has elected that the school district payments scheduled under the financing agreement are secured by the full faith, credit, and taxing power of the operating school unit that issues the bonds."

SECTION    5.    Section 59-71-155 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 65 of Act 155 of 1997 is amended by adding subsection (F) at the end to read: