South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 59-71-155(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 65 of Act 155 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A)    This section applies to existing and future general obligation bonds issued by an operating school unit. For purposes of this section, general obligation bonds are obligations expressly secured by the full faith, credit, and taxing power of the operating school unit that issues the bonds. Subsection (F) applies to a financing agreement authorized pursuant to Chapter 148, Title 59 between a school district and the Public School Facilities Finance Authority (the authority), where the authority has elected that the school district payments scheduled under the financing agreement must