South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, nothing in this section may be construed to prevent providers and insurers from otherwise lawfully negotiating and contracting for reimbursement rates or methodologies in individual products, services, plans, or provider networks owned, operated, administered, or participated in by that insurer."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-71-230(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    An organization providing payment or reimbursement for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or a complaint by a licensed physician in South Carolina must accept the standardized HCFA 1500 claim form, or its successor as it may be amended from time to time, or other forms or formats as may be required under this Health Insurance Portability Accountability Act of 1996. An organization providing payment or reimbursement for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or a complaint by a hospital licensed in South Carolina shall accept the standardized UB 82 92 claim form, or its successor as it may be amended from time to time, or other forms or formats as may be required under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.

(C)    The HCFA 1500 or the UB 82 92 claim form, or the successor of each or as either may be amended from time to time, may be altered only with a customized logo which must appear in the top portion of the claim form one inch vertical from the top."