South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approved By:

Don Addy

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-730 OF THE 1976 CODE TO PROVIDE THAT THE SPOUSE OR DEPENDANT OF A PERSON KILLED IN THE LINE DUTY SHALL CONTINUE COVERAGE UNDER THE STATE HEALTH PLAN FOR A PERIOD OF TWELVE MONTHS AND THE STATE SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYING THE FULL PREMIUM COSTS AND AFTER THE TWELVE MONTH PERIOD THE SPOUSE OR DEPENDANT IS ELIGIBLE FOR STATE-PAID PREMIUMS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1.    Section 1-11-730 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 1-11-730.    (A)    A person covered by the state health and dental insurance plans who terminates employment with at least twenty years retirement service credit by a state-covered entity before eligibility for retirement under a state retirement system is eligible for the plans effective on the date of retirement under a state retirement system, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity.

(B)    A member of the General Assembly who leaves office or retires with at least eight years credited service in the General Assembly Retirement System is eligible to participate in the plans by paying the full premium costs as determined by the State Budget and Control Board.

(C)    An active employee retiring with ten or more years of state-covered entity service credited under a state retirement system is eligible for state-paid premiums, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity.

(D)    A person covered by the plans who retires without a work-related disability and with at least five years' state-covered entity service credited under a state retirement system is eligible to participate in the plan by paying the full premium costs as determined by the board, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity.

(E)    A spouse or dependant of a person covered by the plans who is killed in the line of duty shall receive equivalent coverage under the plans for a period of twelve months and the State shall be responsible for paying the full premium costs. After the twelve-month period, a spouse or dependant is eligible for state-paid premiums. A spouse is eligible for state-paid premiums under this subsection until the spouse remarries. A dependant is eligible for state-paid premiums under this subsection until the dependant's eligibility for coverage under the plans would ordinarily terminate.