South Carolina General Assembly
[…] On the occasion that he receives the proceeds of state institution bonds from the purchaser, the State Treasurer shall segregate the proceeds for the account of the state institution or institutions for which the bonds shall be are issued. The purchasers of the state institution bonds shall in no wise be are not liable for the application of the proceeds of the bonds to the purposes for which they are intended."

SECTION    8.    Section 59-146-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 28 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 59-146-140.    The proceeds of the sale of state school facilities bonds shall must be received by the State Treasurer and applied by him the State Treasurer to the purposes for which issued, except that the accrued interest, if any, shall must be used to discharge in part the first interest to become due on such the bonds, and the premium, if any, shall be used to discharge the payment of the first installment of principal to become due on such bonds, but the purchasers of such the bonds shall in no way be are not liable for the proper application of the proceeds to the purposes for which they are intended."

SECTION    9.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 10:20 A.M.