South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 11-41-150.    The proceeds of the sale of bonds must be received by the State Treasurer and applied by him the State Treasurer to the purposes for which issued, except that the accrued interest, if any, may be used to discharge in part the first interest to become due on the bonds, and the premium, if any, must be used to discharge the payment of the first installment of principal to become due on the bonds, but the purchasers of the bonds in no way are liable for the proper application of the proceeds to the purposes for which they are intended."

SECTION    4.    Section 41-43-110(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    The proceeds from the sale of any bonds must be applied only for the purpose for which the bonds were issued. Any premium and accrued interest received in any such sale must be applied to the payment of the principal of or the interest on the bonds sold. If for any reason any portion of the proceeds is not needed for the purpose for which the bonds were issued, the unneeded portion of the proceeds must be applied to the payment of the principal of or the interest on the bonds."

SECTION    5.    Section 57-11-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: