South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 59-71-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-71-180.    The proceeds derived from the sale of the bonds shall must be deposited with the treasurer of the county wherein in which the operating school unit is located, in whole or in part, in a special fund to the credit of the operating school unit and shall must be applied solely to the purposes for which the bonds were issued, except that the premium, if any, shall be placed in the sinking fund established by Section 59-71-150 and the accrued interest, if any, shall must be used to discharge in part the first interest to become due on such the bonds."

SECTION    7.    Section 59-107-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: