South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These effective rates must be printed with tax tables and posted on the department's web site."

SECTION   3.   Except where otherwise provided, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator J. VERNE SMITH explained the amendment.

Senator GREGORY argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Senator MARTIN argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator ELLIOTT raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was in violation of Section 11-11-440 of the S. C. Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general


Printed Page 3012 . . . . . Thursday, May 22, 2003

tax increase... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides that "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

Senator LAND moved to lay the amendment on the table.