South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3867.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 14-25-165 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 257 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-25-165.   (a)(1)   The drawing and composing of juries for single trials or terms of court must be conducted, mutatis mutandis with necessary changes, according to the statutes relating to the drawing and composing of juries in magistrates courts, except as otherwise specifically provided by this chapter.

(2)   A person appointed by the municipal judge who is not connected with the trial of the case for either party shall must draw out of Compartment 'A' of the jury box at least thirty but not more than


Printed Page 2971 . . . . . Thursday, May 22, 2003

one hundred names, and the list of names so drawn must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party.

(3)   If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, prior to before implementing a process pursuant to this item, seeks and receives the approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding municipal judge may draw not less than thirty at least one hundred names, but not more than a number determined sufficient by court administration for the jury list, and shall must deliver this list to each party or the attorney for each party.

(b)(1)   In addition to the procedure for drawing a jury list as provided for in subsection (a), in those courts which schedule terms for jury trials, the judge may select a jury list in the manner provided by this subsection.

(2)   Not less than At least ten nor but not more than twenty forty-five days before a scheduled term of jury trials, a person selected by the presiding judge shall must draw at least forty but not more than one hundred jurors to serve one week only.

(3)   If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, prior to before implementing a process pursuant to this item, seeks and receives the approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding municipal judge may draw not less than forty at least one hundred names, but not more than