South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the LOST is imposed in a county after June 30, 2003, the credit allowed by this section applies only to tax liability remaining after applying the LOST credit and the amount of unused credit provided pursuant to this section is credited back to the Tax Relief and Education Fund."


Printed Page 3016 . . . . . Thursday, May 22, 2003

C.1.   Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A) Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), A local governing body may not increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the preceding calendar year. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate."