South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission must also maintain a copy of all written complaints


Printed Page 814 . . . . . Thursday, February 27, 2003

received regarding the impact broadband services may be having on the competitive local exchange market. This information must be compiled and made available prior to May 15 of each year."

SECTION   3.   Section 58-9-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 1996, is further amended by adding Section 58-9-280(E)(9) as follows:

"(9)   Nothing in subsection (G) of this section shall preclude the commission from assessing broadband service revenues for purposes of contributions to the USF, pursuant to this subsection."

SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.