South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3344.004), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 58-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 1996, is further amended by adding Section 58-9-10(17) as follows:

"(17)   The term 'broadband service' means any service that is used to deliver video or to provide access to the Internet and that consists of the offering of:

(a)   a capability to transmit information at a rate that is generally not less than one hundred ninety kilobits per second in at least one direction; or

(b)   any service that combines computer processing, information storage, and protocol conversion to enable users to access Internet content and services."

SECTION   2.   Section 58-9-280(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 354 of 1996, is amended to read:


Printed Page 813 . . . . . Thursday, February 27, 2003