South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0143.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 56-1-515 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-515.   (1)(A)   It is unlawful for any a person to alter a motor vehicle driver's license so as to provide false information on the license or to sell or issue a fictitious driver's license.


Printed Page 810 . . . . . Thursday, February 27, 2003

(2)(B)   It is unlawful for any a person to use a motor vehicle driver's license not issued to the person, an altered motor vehicle driver's license, an identification card containing false information, or an identification card not issued to the person to defraud another or violate the law.

(C)   It is unlawful for a person operating a motor vehicle to knowingly and wilfully give false information to a law enforcement officer regarding the person's identity.