South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/16/06--S.    [SEC 3/17/06 12:35 PM]

Read the first time January 10, 2006.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON CORRECTIONS AND PENOLOGY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 1002) to amend Section 24-13-80, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the payment of certain costs by prisoners, so as, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 24-13-80(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 44, Part II, Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(B)    The administrator or director, whichever is appropriate, may establish, by rules, criteria for a reasonable deduction from money credited to the account of an inmate to:

(1)    repay the costs of:

(a)    public property wilfully damaged or destroyed by the inmate during his incarceration;

(b)    medical treatment for injuries inflicted by the inmate upon himself or others;

(c)    searching for and apprehending the inmate when he escapes or attempts to escape. The costs must be limited to those extraordinary costs incurred as a consequence of the escape; or

(d)    quelling a riot or other disturbance in which the inmate is unlawfully involved;

(2)    defray the costs paid by a municipality or county for elective medical treatment for an inmate, which has been requested by him, if the deduction does not exceed five dollars for each occurrence of treatment received by the inmate at the inmate's request. If the balance in an inmate's account is five dollars or less, the fee must not be charged. This item does not apply to medical costs incurred as a result of injuries sustained by an inmate or other medically necessary treatment for which that inmate is determined not to be responsible;

(3)    defray the cost to a municipality or county associated with booking an inmate in a detention facility. 'Booking cost', for purposes of this section, means the administrative cost not to exceed thirty dollars associated with the booking process.