South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, such offenses are heinous crimes and devastating to victims, resulting in long term, and often lifetime, problems for these victims; and

Whereas, providing significant periods of incarceration and ongoing electronic monitoring upon release from incarceration would ensure the greatest protection for society and would help to prevent the incalculable toll that such crimes take on their victims. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 94 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-655.    (A)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree if:

(1)    the actor person engages in sexual battery with the victim who is less than eleven twelve years of age; or

(2)    the actor person engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to Section 23-3-430(D).

Upon conviction, the actor person must be punished by imprisonment imprisoned for not less than a mandatory minimum of ten years nor and not more than thirty years, no part of which the minimum sentence may be suspended or probation granted and the individual convicted is not eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence.

(B)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree with a minor if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven twelve years of age.

Upon conviction the person must be imprisoned for not more than twenty years.

(C)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen eighteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim.

Upon conviction the person must be imprisoned for not more than ten years.

(D)(1)    The court, in sentencing a person convicted of a violation of subsection (A) or (B) who is required to register on the sex offender registry pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23, must order that upon release from incarceration and for the duration of time the person is required to remain on the sex offender registry the person be placed on probation and monitored