South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (i)    persuade, induce, entice, or coerce the person solicited to engage or participate in sexual activity as defined in Section 16-15-375(5); or

(ii)    perform a sexual activity in the presence of the person solicited."

SECTION    10.    Section 44-48-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 208 of 2004, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )    'Probable cause' means a state of facts that would lead a person of ordinary caution or prudence to believe and conscientiously entertain a strong suspicion of the fact to be proved."

SECTION    11.    Section 44-48-80 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 176 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-48-80.    (A)    Upon filing of a petition, the court must determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person must be taken into custody if he is not already confined in a secure facility.

(B)    Immediately upon being taken into custody pursuant to subsection (A), the person must be provided with notice of the opportunity to appear in person at a hearing to contest probable cause as to whether the detained person is a sexually violent predator. This hearing must be held within seventy-two hours after a person is taken into custody pursuant to subsection (A). At this hearing the court must:

(1)    verify the detainee's identity;

(2)    receive evidence and hear arguments from the person and the Attorney General; and

(3)    determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator.

The State may rely upon the petition and supplement the petition with additional documentary evidence or live testimony. However, in determining if there is probable cause, the court must not consider the fact that a mental health evaluation is not available.

(C)    At the probable cause hearing as provided in subsection (B), the detained person has the following rights in addition to any rights previously specified:

(1)    to be represented by counsel;

(2)    to present evidence on the person's behalf;

(3)    to cross-examine witnesses who testify against the person; and

(4)    to view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file.

In no event shall the detained person be permitted, as part of any proceedings under this chapter, to raise challenges to the validity of his prior criminal or institutional convictions or sentences.