South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    For purposes of subsection (F)(1), 'active electronic monitoring device' means a mechanism utilized by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services in conjunction with a system that actively monitors and identifies the offender's location and timely reports or records the offender's presence near or within a crime scene or in a prohibited area or the offender's departure from specified geographic limitations and may include, but is not limited to, a global positioning system satellite surveillance method."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-15-405 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 208 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-15-405.    (A)    An individual commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:

(1)    records, photographs, films, develops, duplicates, produces, or creates digital electronic file material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity or sexually explicit nudity; or

(2)    distributes, transports, exhibits, receives, sells, purchases, exchanges, or solicits material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity or sexually explicit nudity.

(B)    In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity or sexually explicit nudity depicted in material as a minor through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise, is a minor.

(C)    Mistake of age or misrepresentation of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.

(D)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than for a mandatory minimum of two years nor and not more than ten years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is and the individual convicted is not eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence.