South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    For purposes of subsection (F)(1), 'active electronic monitoring device' means a mechanism utilized by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services in conjunction with a system that actively monitors and identifies the offender's location and timely reports or records the offender's presence near or within a crime scene or in a prohibited area or the offender's departure from specified geographic limitations and may include, but is not limited to, a global positioning system satellite surveillance method."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-15-410 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 208 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-15-410.    (A)    An individual commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity or sexually explicit nudity.

(B)    In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity or sexually explicit nudity depicted as a minor through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise is a minor.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years."

SECTION    5.    Article 1, Chapter 13, Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: