South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    For purposes of subsection (D)(1), 'active electronic monitoring device' means a mechanism utilized by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services in conjunction with a system that actively monitors and identifies the offender's location and timely reports or records the offender's presence near or within a crime scene or in a prohibited area or the offender's departure from specified geographic limitations and may include, but is not limited to, a global positioning system satellite surveillance method."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-15-395 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 2008 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-15-395.    (A)    An individual commits the offense of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material or performance, he:

(1)    uses, employs, induces, coerces, encourages, or facilitates a minor to engage in or assist others to engage in sexual activity or sexually explicit nudity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity;

(2)    permits a minor under his custody or control to engage in sexual activity or sexually explicit nudity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity;

(3)    transports or finances the transportation of a minor through or across this State with the intent that the minor engage in sexual activity or sexually explicit nudity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity; or

(4)    records, photographs, films, develops, duplicates, produces, or creates a digital electronic file for sale or pecuniary gain material that contains a visual representation depicting a minor engaged in sexual activity or sexually explicit nudity.

(B)    In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in a sexual activity or sexually explicit nudity depicted in material as a minor through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise, is a minor.

(C)    Mistake of age or misrepresentation of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.

(D)    Except as provided in subsection (E), a person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than a mandatory minimum of three years nor more and not more than twenty years. No part of the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is and the individual convicted is not eligible for parole until he has served the minimum term of imprisonment sentence.