Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) This section does not prevent any lawfully authorized investigative agency, law enforcement agency, protective services agency, or intelligence-gathering agency of the local, state, or federal government from operating an audiovisual recording device in a motion picture theater where a motion picture is being exhibited as part of a lawfully authorized investigative, protective, law enforcement, or intelligence-gathering activity."
Crimes and offenses, unlawful recording of motion pictures, penalties
SECTION 2. Section 16-11-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-920. (A) A person who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-911 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:
(1) for a first offense, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both;
(2) for a second offense, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both;
(3) for a third and each subsequent offense, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the offense:
(1) involves at least one thousand unauthorized articles embodying sound or sixty-five unauthorized audio visual articles during any one hundred eighty-day period; or
(2) is a second or subsequent conviction under Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both, if the offense involved:
(1) more than one hundred but less than one thousand unauthorized articles embodying sound during any one hundred eighty-day period; or
(2) more than ten but less than sixty-five unauthorized audiovisual articles during any one hundred eighty-day period.
(D) A person who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars for a first offense and not more than ten thousand dollars for a second or subsequent offense if the offense or both offenses involve not more than:
(1) twenty-five unauthorized articles embodying sound during any one hundred eighty-day period; or
(2) ten unauthorized audiovisual articles during any one hundred eighty-day period.