South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Crimes and offenses, cockfighting

SECTION    1.    Section 16-17-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-650.    (A)    A person who engages in or is present at cockfighting or game fowl fighting or illegal game fowl testing is guilty of a:

(1)    misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year for a first offense; or

(2)    misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years for a second or subsequent offense.

(B)    For purposes of this section, 'illegal game fowl testing' means allowing game fowl to engage in physical combat:

(1)    with or without spurs or other artificial items while in the presence of more than five spectators;

(2)    under any circumstances while employing spurs or other artificial items or with the injection or application of a stimulant substance; or

(3)    for purposes of or in the presence of wagering or gambling.

(C) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A)(1) must be tried exclusively in summary court.

(D)    A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A)(2) is subject to the forfeiture of monies, negotiable instruments, and securities specifically gained or used to engage in or further a violation of this section pursuant to Section 16-27-55.

(E)    All game fowl breeders and game fowl breeder testing facilities must comply with the Department of Health and Environmental Control and the State Veterinarian's regulations, policies, and procedures regarding avian influenza preparedness and testing. In the event of an avian influenza outbreak in South Carolina, all game fowl breeders and game fowl breeder testing facilities must allow the Department of Health and Environmental Control and the State Veterinarian to conduct avian influenza testing of all game fowl."

Crimes and offenses, animal fighting and baiting, cruel work

SECTION    2.    Section 16-27-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-27-50.        (A)    The provisions of Section 47-1-150 apply to this chapter.