South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 57-3-10.    The Department of Transportation must be divided into such divisions as the commission may prescribe but must consist of the following principal divisions: finance and administration; and construction, engineering, and planning; and mass transit. The commission may establish other divisions, or ancillary or service divisions as may be necessary for the efficient and economic operation of the division and to carry out the functions and purposes of the division."

SECTION    4.    Section 57-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-3-20.    The responsibilities and duties of the following division deputy directors must include, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)    division deputy director for finance and administration:

(a)    financial planning and management;

(b)    accounting systems necessary to comply with all federal and/or state laws and/or regulations as well as all policies established by the Comptroller General; and

(c)    administrative functions, including recording proceedings of the commission and developing policy and procedures to ensure compliance with these policies and procedures.

(2)    division deputy director for construction, engineering, and planning:

(a)    development of statewide strategic highway plans; and

(b)    directs highway engineering activities, including construction, design, construction oversight, and maintenance of state highways.

(3)    division deputy director for mass transit:

(a)    development of a statewide mass transit system; and

(b)    coordinate the preservation and revitalization of existing rail corridors."

SECTION    5.    Section 57-3-40 and Chapter 25 of Title 58 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:37 P.M.