Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Minority unfavorable.
THOMAS L. MOORE JOHN M. KNOTTS, JR.
For Majority. For Minority.
EXPLANATION OF IMPACT:
Enactment would have no impact on the General Fund of the State, or on federal and/or other funds.
LOCAL GOVERNMENT IMPACT:
Enactment would have no impact on local expenditures.
Approved By:
Don Addy
Office of State Budget
TO AMEND SECTION 14-23-1040, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO QUALIFICATIONS FOR A JUDGE OF PROBATE, SO AS TO CHANGE THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR THIS OFFICE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 14-23-1040 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 3, Part IV, Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-23-1040. (A) No A person is not eligible to hold the office of judge of probate who is not unless the person at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his election, has not become a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge, and has not received a four-year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or if he has received no degree he must have four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in this State.:
(1) is a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State;
(2) is twenty-one years of age;
(3) is a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge;
(4) has obtained a four-year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or, if he has no degree, has four years' experience as a full-time probate judge, deputy probate judge, or associate probate judge in a probate judge's office in this State; and
(5) has not been convicted of a felony offense or an offense involving moral turpitude under the laws of this State, any other state, or the United States.