South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Department of Health and Environmental Control, appeals

SECTION    30.    Section 48-20-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 454 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 48-20-190.    An applicant for a certificate of exploration or operating permit or a person who is aggrieved and is directly affected by the permit may appeal to the council from a decision or determination of the department issuing, refusing, modifying, suspending, revoking, or terminating a certificate of exploration or operating permit or reclamation plan, or imposing a term or condition on the certificate, permit, or reclamation plan. An explorer or operator may appeal to the council from a decision or determination of the department issuing a notice of deficiencies or violations and administrative fees or assessing civil penalties. The person taking the appeal within thirty days after the department's decision shall give written notice to the council through its secretary that he desires to appeal and file a copy of the notice with the department at the same time.