South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    20.    Section 39-37-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 55 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 39-37-100.    The action of the Department of Agriculture in refusing to grant a license or in revoking or suspending a license is subject to review by the Administrative Law Court according to its appellate rules as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). An appeal from the decision of the Administrative Law Court must be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."

Employment Security Commission, appeals

SECTION    21.    Section 41-35-750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 203 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-35-750.    Within thirty days from the date of mailing of the commission's decision, a party to the proceeding whose benefit rights or whose employer account may be affected by the commission's decision may secure judicial review of the decision by commencing an action in the court of common pleas, either in the county in which the employee resides or the county in which he was last employed, against the commission for the review of its decision, in which action every other party to the proceeding before the commission must be made a defendant. In this action a petition, which need not be verified but which must state the grounds upon which a review is sought, must be served upon a member of the commission or upon a person as the commission may designate within the time specified by this section. Service is deemed complete service on all parties, but there must be left with the person served as many copies of the petition as there are defendants, and the commission promptly shall mail one copy to each defendant. With its answer the commission shall certify and file with the court all documents and papers and a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter and its findings of fact and decision.