South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The state board shall file a certified copy of the record with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its rules of procedure. A party may have judicial review of the decision of the administrative law judge as provided by law."

State Board of Education, appeals

SECTION    46.    Section 59-40-90(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    A final decision of the state board may be appealed by any party to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D)."

Commission on Higher Education, appeals

SECTION    47.    Section 59-58-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-58-120.    A person aggrieved by the final decision of the commission in refusing to issue a license or permit, or revoking or suspending a license or permit previously granted, is entitled to appeal the commission's order to the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its appellate rules of procedure."

Board of Health and Environmental Control, appeals

SECTION    48.    Section 44-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: