South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It is not necessary in a judicial proceeding under this article to enter exceptions to the rulings of the commission, and no bond is required for entering the appeal. Upon the final determination of the judicial proceeding, the commission shall enter an order in accordance with the determination. In no event shall a petition for judicial review act as a supersedeas or stay unless the commission orders a supersedeas or stay."

Commission for the Blind, appeals

SECTION    22.    Section 43-25-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-25-90.    A person aggrieved by an action of the commission must be granted, upon request, a hearing before a hearing officer assigned by the commission. The hearing officer may not be a member of the commission. The hearing officer has the authority to conduct hearings, to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of records and other documents, to administer oaths and to take testimony. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the hearing officer to the Commission for the Blind. The commission shall hold a hearing on the matter which must be attended by at least three members. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the commission to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). The appellant, within thirty days after notice of the decision of the commission, shall serve notice of appeal upon the chairman of the commission, stating grounds upon which the appeal is founded and file the notice with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its rules of procedure. The appeal acts as a supersedeas until it is finally determined."

Human Affairs Commission, appeals

SECTION    23.    Section 45-9-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 423 of 1990, is amended to read: