South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A determination by the director is final unless within thirty days after the receipt of the notice of final determination the person adversely affected appeals to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). The filing of a judicial appeal does not act as an automatic stay of enforcement of the civil penalty or of the suspension."

Animals, livestock, and poultry; Title 47 penalties; appeals

SECTION    26.    Section 47-4-130(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 362 of 1994, is amended to read:

"(B)    The director, after opportunity for a hearing, may deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a permit for a violation of state or federal law or regulation or duly published requirements of the commission. In addition to denial, suspension, revocation, or modification of a permit or other penalties set forth in this chapter, the permittee who violates the provisions in subsection (A) may be assessed a civil penalty by the director of not more than one thousand dollars for each violation. Each day a violation continues constitutes a separate violation. The director may suspend a permit against which a civil penalty has been imposed if the permittee has not satisfied the penalty within thirty days after the permittee receives notification of the final decision of the director to impose the penalty. The permittee is entitled to a hearing on the suspension, but the suspension remains in effect pending the hearing and the decision of the director. Matters considered by the hearing officer are limited to whether a duly issued final order of the director existed, whether the permittee had notice of the final order, and whether the assessed penalty was paid within thirty days of the notice. A determination by the director is final unless within thirty days after the receipt of the notice of final determination the person adversely affected appeals to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). The filing of a judicial appeal does not act as an automatic stay of enforcement of the suspension."

Livestock-Poultry Health Department of Clemson University, appeals

SECTION    27.    Section 47-17-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: