South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Division of Motor Vehicles, appeals

SECTION    38.    Section 56-5-2952 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 128 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2952.    The filing fee to request any administrative hearing before the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings of the Administrative Law Court, is one hundred fifty dollars, or as otherwise prescribed by the rules of procedure for the Administrative Law Court. Funds generated from the collection of this fee shall be retained by the Administrative Law Court."

Public Service Commission, appeals

SECTION    39.    Section 58-5-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-5-330.    Within twenty days after an order or decision is made by the commission, any party to the action or proceeding may apply for a rehearing as to any matter determined in the action or proceeding and specified in the application for rehearing and a rehearing must be granted if in the judgment of the commission sufficient reason exists. No right of appeal arising out of an order or decision of the commission accrues in any court to any corporation or person unless the corporation or person makes application to the commission for a rehearing within the time specified. The application must set forth specifically the ground on which the applicant considers the decision or order to be unlawful. The determination must be made by the commission within thirty days after it is finally submitted. If, after the hearing and a consideration of all the facts, including those arising since the making of the order or decision, the commission is of the opinion that the original order or decision, or any part of it, is in any respect unjust or unwarranted or should be changed, the commission may abrogate, change or modify it and, if changed or modified, the modified order must be substituted in the place of the order originally entered and with like force and effect."

Public Service Commission, appeals

SECTION    40.    Section 58-5-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: