South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Neither the board nor the Office of Human Resources nor the State Human Resources Director nor the committee may be named in this notice of appeal. However, any of these entities are entitled to make a motion in the Administrative Law Court to be allowed to intervene to participate in the appeal for appropriate reasons including their interest in defending their policies."

Administrative Law Court, appeal procedures

SECTION    11.    Section 9-21-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 12 of 2003, is amended to read:

"Section 9-21-70.    A claimant may appeal a final decision of the Administrative Law Court in a case brought pursuant to this chapter to the court of appeals pursuant to Section 1-23-380 and the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. If a claimant brings an action covered by this chapter in the court of common pleas, the court must dismiss the case without prejudice."

Procurement Review Panel, appeals

SECTION    12.    Section 11-35-4410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-4410.    (1)    Creation.