South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If, after the hearing and a consideration of all the facts, including those arising since the making of the order or decision, the commission is of the opinion that the original order or decision, or any part of it, is in any respect unjust or unwarranted or should be changed, the commission may abrogate, change or modify it and, if changed or modified, the modified order must be substituted in the place of the order originally entered and with like force and effect."

Public Service Commission, appeals

SECTION    40.    Section 58-5-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-5-340.    A decision of the commission may be reviewed by the Supreme Court or court of appeals as provided by statute and the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules upon questions of both law and fact, as provided pursuant to this section.

No order of determination of the commission reducing any rate, fare, charge, or toll may be in force during the pendency of the action if the utility affected executes and files with the clerk of court a bond undertaking in a sum as the court prescribes, and approved by the court, conditioned to secure the refund to customers of any sum that may be collected in excess of the rates, fares, charges, or tolls that are finally adjudged to be lawful and valid."

Public Service Commission, appeals

SECTION    41.    Section 58-5-990 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: