South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    support the authorities charged by law with conducting elections by providing basic level training for personnel in the operation of the voting system approved and adopted by the commission;

(3)    support all aspects of creating the ballots and the database of the voting system that is approved and adopted; and

(4)    comply with the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 11 in procuring a voting system or systems, as defined in subsection (A)."

Optical scan voting system

SECTION    2.    Section 7-13-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1320.    (a)    The use of an optical scan voting system may be authorized for use in absentee precincts in a county.

(b)    The county election commission shall provide an optical voting system in such numbers as it considers necessary in good working order and of sufficient capacity to accommodate the names of all candidates for all party offices and nominations and public offices that, under the provisions of existing laws and party rules, are to be voted for at any primary or other election."

System to be approved by commission

SECTION    3.    Section 7-13-1330(A) and (H) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 103 of 1999, are further amended to read: