South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These source codes must be available to the State Election Commission in case the company goes out of business, pursuant to court order, or if the State Election Commission determines that an examination of these source codes is necessary. The manufacturer shall place all updates of these source codes in escrow, and notify the State Election Commission that this requirement has been met."

Certification of system

SECTION    4.    Section 7-13-1620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 103 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1620.    (A)    Before any kind of voting system, including an electronic voting system, is used at an election, it must be approved by the State Election Commission, which shall examine the voting system and make and file in the commission's office a report, attested to by the signature of the commission's executive director, stating whether, in the commission's opinion, the kind of voting system examined may be accurately and efficiently used by electors at elections, as provided by law. A voting system may not be approved for use in the State unless certified by a testing laboratory accredited by the Federal Election Assistance Commission as meeting or exceeding the minimum requirements of federal voting system standards.

(B)    A person or company who requests an examination of any type of voting system shall pay a nonrefundable examination fee of one thousand dollars for a new voting system.