South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An alternative school is included in the requirements of this chapter; however, the purpose of an alternative school must be taken into consideration in determining its performance rating. The Education Oversight Committee, working with the State Board of Education and the School to Work Advisory Council, shall develop a report card for career and technology schools."

Vocational changed to career and technology

SECTION    8.    The first paragraph of Section 59-20-40(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 135 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences, between programs for different students are established in order that funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs. The criteria for qualifications for each special classification must be established by the State Board of Education according to definitions established in this article and in accordance with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900. Cost factors enumerated in this section must be used to fund programs approved by the State Board of Education. Pupil data received by the Department of Education is subject to audit by the department. Cost factors or weightings are as follows:

Pupil Classification                                                    Weightings

(1)    Kindergarten pupils                                                    1.30

(2)    Primary pupils (grades 1 through 3)                            1.24

(3)    Elementary pupils (grades 4 through 8)

base students                                                                1.00

(4)    High school pupils (grades 9 through 12)                    1.25

Special Programs for Exceptional Students                Weightings

(5)    Handicapped                                                                1.74

a.    Educable mentally handicapped pupils

b.    Learning disabilities pupils

(6)    Handicapped                                                                2.04

a.    Trainable mentally handicapped pupils

b.    Emotionally handicapped pupils

c.    Orthopedically handicapped pupils

(7)    Handicapped                                                                2.57

a.    Visually handicapped pupils

b.    Hearing handicapped pupils

c.    Pupils with autism

(8)    Speech handicapped pupils                                        1.90

(9)    Homebound pupils                                                        2.10

a.    pupils who are homebound

b.    pupils who reside in emergency shelters

Career and Technology Technical Programs                Weightings

(10)    Pre-career and technology                                            1.20

(11)    Career and technology                                                1.29

Add-on Weights for Early Childhood                        Weightings

Development and Academic Assistance

(12)    Early childhood assistance                                            0.26

(13)    Grades 4-12 academic assistance                                0.114

Adult Education

(14)    Adult Education                                                            0.15"

Vocational changed to career and technology

SECTION    9.    Section 59-24-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 400 of 1998, is further amended to read: