South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Vocational changed to career and technology

SECTION    10.    Section 59-24-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-24-130.    For purposes of funds appropriated in the annual general appropriations act and program eligibility for the School Principal Incentive Program and the School Administrator Evaluation Program, the term 'principal' also includes the administrative head of a career and technology center."

Vocational changed to career and technology

SECTION    11.    Section 59-39-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-39-100.    (A)    Diplomas issued to graduates of accredited high schools within this State must be uniform in every respect and particularly as to color, size, lettering, and marking. The number of units required for a state high school diploma is twenty units as prescribed by the State Board of Education. Beginning in the 1986-87 academic year, a minimum of three units must be earned in mathematics and a minimum of two units must be earned in science.

(B)    One unit in computer science, if approved by the State Department of Education for this purpose, may be counted toward the mathematics requirement.

(C)    Students who earn one unit in science and six or more units in a specific occupational service area will meet the science requirements for a state high school diploma. Career and technology programs operating on a 3-2-1 structure may count pre-career and technology education as one of the six required units.

(D)    Beginning with the ninth grade class of school year 1997-98, the number of units required for a high school diploma is twenty-four units as prescribed by the State Board of Education by regulation, with one additional unit required in mathematics, science, and computer science to include keyboarding.