South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 8-17-370(16) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 356 of 2002, is amended to read:

"(16)    a retired member of the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System who is hired by an agency to fill all or some fraction of a full-time equivalent (FTE) position covered by the State Employee Grievance Procedure Act."

SECTION    3.    Section 9-1-1790 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 25 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-1-1790.    (A)    A retired member of the system who has been retired for at least sixty fifteen consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by the system and earn up to fifty thousand dollars a fiscal year or any system provided in this title without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from the system. If the retired member continues in service after having earned fifty thousand     dollars in a fiscal year, his retirement allowance must be discontinued during his period of service in the remainder of the fiscal year. If the employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive months, the provisions of Section 9-1-1590 apply. If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by the system sooner than sixty fifteen consecutive calendar days after retirement, the member's retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by the participating employer. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member.

(B)    An employer shall pay to the system the employer contribution for active members prescribed by law with respect to any retired member engaged to perform services for the employer, regardless of whether the retired member is a full-time or part-time employee or a temporary or permanent employee. If an employer who is obligated to the system pursuant to this subsection fails to pay the amount due, as determined by the system, the amount must be deducted from any funds payable to the employer by the State.

(C)    A retired member shall pay to the system the employee contribution for active members if an employer participating in the system employs the retired member. The retired member does not accrue additional service credit in the system by reason of the contributions required by this subsection."