South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    A retired member shall pay to the system the employee contribution for active members if an employer participating in the system employs the retired member. The retired member does not accrue additional service credit in the system by reason of the contributions required by this subsection."

SECTION    4.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-1-2210(A) of the 1976 Code, the Teacher and Employee Retention Incentive (TERI) Program established pursuant to Section 9-1-2210 is closed to new participants effective July 1, 2005.

SECTION    5.    Section 9-11-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(6)    A retired member shall pay to the system the employee contribution for active members if an employer participating in the system employs the retired member. The retired member does not accrue additional service credit in the system by reason of the contributions required by this subsection."

SECTION    6.    Article 17, Chapter 1, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is repealed effective July 1, 2010, for all purposes except the distribution of program accounts existing on that date.

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect July 1, 2005.

----XX----