South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/15/2005

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 42-9-20 AND 42-9-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION PAID TO AN EMPLOYEE FOR PARTIAL DISABILITY AND THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION AND PERIOD OF DISABILITY FOR CERTAIN INJURIES, SO AS TO GIVE THE EMPLOYEE THE OPTION OF RECEIVING GENERAL DISABILITY PAYMENTS OR A SCHEDULED AWARD.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 42-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-20.    Except as otherwise provided in Section 42-9-30, When the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, the employee has the option of receiving either the benefits scheduled provided by Section 42-9-30 or the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as provided in this chapter, to the injured employee during such the disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between his average weekly wages before the injury and the average weekly wages which he is able to earn thereafter after that time, but not more than the average weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year. In no case shall The period covered by such the compensation may not be greater than three hundred forty weeks from the date of injury. In case the partial disability begins after a period of total disability, the latter period shall may not be deducted from a maximum period allowed in this section for partial disability."

SECTION    2.    The unnumbered paragraph immediately before item (1) of Section 42-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: