South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    The provisions of this section do not apply to persons lawfully possessing drug products in the course of a legitimate business including, but not limited to, a:

(1)    retail distributor of drug products;

(2)    licensed wholesale drug distributor or its agents;

(3)    licensed manufacturer of drug products or its agents;

(4)    licensed pharmacist; or

(5)    licensed health care professional possessing the drug products in the course of carrying out his profession."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-53-270 of the 1976 is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-270.    (a)    The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule V.

(b)    Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs, which shall include includes one or more non-narcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer upon the compound, mixture, or preparation, valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone:

(1)    Not more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliter or per 100 grams;

(2)    Not more than 100 milligrams of dihydrocodeine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams;

(3)    Not more than 100 milligrams of ethylmorphine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams;

(4)    Not more than 2.5 milligrams of diphenoxylate and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit;

(5)    Not more than 100 milligrams of opium per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams. ; or

(6)    Not more than one-half milligram of difenoxin and not less than twenty-five micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.

(c)    Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing any detectable quantity of pseudoephedrine, its salts or isomers, or salts of isomers except those which are in liquid, liquid capsule, or gel capsule form if pseudoephedrine is not the only active ingredient."