Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (H) Upon the effective date of this section, the catch or take and possession limits and the size limits provided by law shall remain in effect until the board acts to change the limits.
(I) This section is repealed July 2, 2010; provided, that the take, possession, and size limits established in the manner provided in this section as of July 2, 2010, shall continue in full force and effect after July 2, 2010, until changed or otherwise modified by law."
SECTION 3. Section 50-5-1710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 105 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-5-1710. (A) Except as provided in Article 21, it is unlawful to take, possess, land, sell, purchase, or attempt to sell or purchase:
(1) spotted seatrout (Cynoscion nebulosus) (winter trout) of less than thirteen inches in total length;
(2) flounder (Paralichthys) of less than twelve inches total length;
(3) red drum (Sciaenops ocellatus) (channel bass or spottail bass) of less than fifteen inches in total length, or more than twenty-four inches in total length; or
(4) black sea bass (Centropristis striata) of less than ten inches in total length.
(B) The finfish species named in this section must be brought to the dock or landed with head and tail fin intact except for product produced by mariculture operations permitted under this chapter, provided that returning fish of unlawful size immediately to the water does not constitute a violation. Black seabass sold or offered for sale must be processed, marketed, and sold to the ultimate consumer with head and tail fins intact. A commercial retailer or restaurant may remove the head at the request of the ultimate consumer after completion of the transaction but before transfer of the purchase or serving of the dish.
(A) Spotted seatrout (winter trout), Cynoscion nebulosus; red drum (channel bass), Sciaenops ocellatus; tarpon, Megalops atlanticus; and any species of billfish of the family Istiophoridae are saltwater game fish.