South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(21)    'Legislative caucus committee' means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender; however, each house may establish only one committee for each political-, racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity;

(b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;

(c)    'legislative caucus committee' does not include a 'legislative special interest caucus' as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."

SECTION    5.    Section 8-13-1333 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following lettered subsection at the end to read:

"(C)(1)    A legislative special interest caucus must not solicit contributions as defined in Section 8-13-100(9), however: it may solicit funds from the general public for the limited purpose of defraying mailing expenses, including cost of materials and postage, and for members of the legislative special interest caucus to attend regional and national conferences. Legislative special interest caucus members may attend a regional or national conference only if the conference is exclusively comprised of legislative special interest caucus counterparts and convenes for the purpose of interacting and exchanging ideas among caucus members and the conference is sponsored by a national organization with which the legislative special interest caucus is affiliated.