South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, each legislative special interest caucus must provide, and the Clerk's Office must maintain a record of:

(a)    the name and purpose of the caucus;

(b)    the names of all caucus members; and

(c)    the date of creation, and dissolution, if applicable.

The Clerk's Office must maintain these records for at least four years following the dissolution of the caucus. A legislative special interest caucus may include, but is not limited to, a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-1300(1)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    the Senate Ethics Committee for all legislative caucus committees and legislative special interest caucuses affiliated with the Senate, the House of Representatives Ethics Committee for all legislative caucus committees and legislative special interest caucuses affiliated with the House of Representatives, and both ethics committees for all legislative caucus committees and legislative special interest caucuses affiliated with both houses."

SECTION    4.    Section 8-13-1300(21) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(21)    'Legislative caucus committee' means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender; however, each house may establish only one committee for each political-, racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity;

(b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;

(c)    'legislative caucus committee' does not include a 'legislative special interest caucus' as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."

SECTION    5.    Section 8-13-1333 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following lettered subsection at the end to read: