South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    the total amount of funds received by the legislative special interest caucus;

(b)    the name and address of each person or entity making a donation and the amount and date of receipt of each donation;

(c)    all receipted bills, canceled checks, or other proof of payment for any expenses paid by the legislative special interest caucus.

(2)    A legislative special interest caucus may not accept a gift, loan, or anything of value, except for funds permitted in subsection (C)(1) above."

SECTION    6.    Section 2-17-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following lettered subsection at the end to read:

"(J)    A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal shall not offer or provide contributions or any other type of funds or financial assistance to a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:29 P.M.