South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/8/2005

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-655, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH MINORS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AGE OF A VICTIM FROM LESS THAN SIXTEEN YEARS OF AGE TO LESS THAN SEVENTEEN YEARS OF AGE WHEN THE ACTOR IS IN A POSITION OF FAMILIAL, CUSTODIAL, OR OFFICIAL AUTHORITY TO COERCE THE VICTIM OR IS OLDER THAN THE VICTIM.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-655(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen seventeen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim."