South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    A licensee may not sell liquor by the filled or partially filled bottle, other than a fifty milliliter container, and may not permit a customer to remove liquor by the filled or partially filled bottle from the premises, other than a fifty milliliter container."

SECTION    5.    Section 61-6-2010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 259 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2010.    (A)(1)    In addition to the provisions of Section 61-6-2000, the department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink. This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours and may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments otherwise authorized to be licensed for sales. The department shall charge a nonrefundable-filing fee of one hundred dollars for processing each application and a daily permit fee of fifty dollars for each day for which a permit is approved. An application must be filed for each permit requested. The department must also offer the option of an annual fifty-two week temporary permit for a nonrefundable fee of three thousand dollars per year in an amount specified in item (2) of this subsection. However, the optional fifty-two week permit must not extend beyond the expiration date of the biennial license issued pursuant to this chapter. If the expiration date is less than fifty-two weeks from the date of the application for the optional fifty-two week permit, the department must prorate the three thousand dollar annual fee on a monthly basis. The department in its sole discretion shall specify the terms and conditions of the permit.

(2)    The fee for the annual fifty-two week temporary permit shall be prorated based on the number of table seats in the establishment for the service of meals as follows:

Number of seats                                                        Fee

40 - 60                                                                        $500.00