South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The exercise by the bank of a power conferred in this chapter is an essential public function. The bank also may impose tolls as provided in Section 11-43-160(C) to provide revenue for the purposes of the bank.

(D)    The bank shall establish and maintain at least the four following accounts: state highway account, state transit account, federal highway account, and federal transit account."

SECTION    2.    Section 11-43-130(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(1)    'Bank' means the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank and Turnpike Authority."

SECTION    3.    Section 11-43-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read: