South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1308, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FILING CAMPAIGN REPORTS BY CANDIDATES AND COMMITTEES, SO AS TO, IN THE CASE OF A CANDIDATE FOR STATEWIDE OFFICE, REDUCE FROM TEN THOUSAND TO THREE THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS, AND, IN THE CASE OF ANY OTHER OFFICE, REDUCE FROM TWO TO ONE THOUSAND DOLLARS THE THRESHOLD AMOUNT FOR REQUIRING A COMMITTEE TO FILE A CAMPAIGN REPORT LISTING EXPENDITURES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-13-1308(D)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(2)    A committee immediately shall file a campaign report listing expenditures if it makes an independent expenditure or an incurred expenditure within the calendar quarter in which the election is conducted or twenty days before the election, whichever period of time is greater, in excess of:

(a)    ten three thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or

(b)    two one thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:30 P.M.