South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-530, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE USES ALLOWED FOR THE REVENUES OF THE LOCAL ACCOMMODATIONS TAX, SO AS TO ALLOW A COUNTY IN WHICH LESS THAN NINE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS A YEAR IN STATE ACCOMMODATIONS TAX IS COLLECTED TO USE NOT MORE THAN FIFTY PERCENT OF THE PREVIOUS YEAR'S LOCAL ACCOMMODATIONS TAX REVENUES FOR THE OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE PURPOSES ALLOWED BY LAW IN COUNTIES MEETING THE NINE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLAR THRESHOLD.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-530(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)        In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the revenues of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including police, fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant to those facilities.

(2)    In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually, an amount not to exceed fifty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized pursuant to this article may be used for the additional purposes provided in item (1) of this subsection."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:31 P.M.