South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 16-3-970.    (A)    The Attorney General, in consultation with the Department of Social Services and the State Office of Victim Assistance, shall issue a report no later than one year after the effective date of this act outlining whether existing victims' rights laws meet the needs of victims of violations of this article and Section 16-3-810. The report must include specific social services programs and whether they respond adequately or fail to respond to the needs of these victims and provide suggestions for improvement and modification."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-810.    (A)    It is unlawful for any a person to employ, authorize, or induce a child younger than eighteen years of age to engage in a sexual performance as defined in Section 16-3-800, commercial sexual activity, or a sexually explicit performance, both as defined in Section 16-3-930. It is unlawful for a parent or legal guardian or custodian of a child younger than eighteen years of age to consent to the participation by the child in a sexual performance, commercial sexual activity, or a sexually explicit performance.

(B)    Any Except as provided in subsection (C), a person violating who violates the provisions of subsection (A) of this section is guilty of criminal sexual conduct of in the second degree and, upon conviction, shall must be punished as provided in Section 16-3-653.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) involving the use of overt force or the threat of overt force is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree and, upon conviction, must be punished as provided in Section 16-3-652."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:31 P.M.