South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

4/5/2005

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-11-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SUBSTITUTION OF A CANDIDATE WHERE THE PARTY NOMINEE DIES, BECOMES DISQUALIFIED, OR RESIGNS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE ELECTION COMMISSION REVIEWS THE WITHDRAWAL OF A CANDIDATE IN A MULTI-COUNTY ELECTION OR AN ELECTION FOR A MEMBER OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-11-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-50.    If a party nominee who was nominated by a method other than party primary election dies, becomes disqualified after his nomination, or resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined in this section and sufficient time does not remain to hold a convention to fill the vacancy or to nominate a nominee to enter a special election, the respective state or county party executive committee may nominate a nominee for the office, who must be duly certified by the respective county or state chairman.

'Legitimate nonpolitical reason' as used in this section is limited to:

(a)    reasons of health, which include any health condition which, in the written opinion of a medical doctor, would be harmful to the health of the candidate if he continued;

(b)    family crises, which include circumstances which would substantially alter the duties and responsibilities of the candidate to the family or to a family business; or

(c)    substantial business conflict, which includes the policy of an employer prohibiting employees being candidates for public offices and an employment change which would result in the ineligibility of the candidate or which would impair his capability to carry out properly the functions of the office being sought.

A candidate who withdraws based upon a legitimate nonpolitical reason which is not covered by the inclusions in (a), (b), or (c) has the strict burden of proof for his reason. A candidate who wishes to withdraw for a legitimate nonpolitical reason shall submit his reason by sworn affidavit.

This affidavit must be filed with the state party chairman of the nominee's party and also with the election commission of the county if the office concerned is countywide or less including members of the General Assembly and with the State Election Commission if the office is statewide, multi-county, or for a member of the General Assembly.