South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It is not a function of this division to draft legislation and neither the director nor any other employee of the division shall urge or oppose any legislation. In the performance of its duties and responsibilities, the division and staff members are subject to the statutory provisions and penalties regarding confidentiality of records as they apply to students, schools, school districts, the Department of Education, and the Board of Education."

SECTION    12.    Section 59-18-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-18-120.    As used in this chapter:

(1)    'Oversight Committee' means the Education Oversight Committee established in Section 59-6-10.

(2)     'Standards based assessment' means an assessment where an individual's performance is compared to specific performance standards and not to the performance of other students.

(3) (2)    'Disaggregated data' means data broken out for specific groups within the total student population, such as by race, gender, and family income level.

(4) (3)    'Longitudinally matched student data' means examining the performance of a single student or a group of students by considering their test scores over time.

(5) (4)    'Norm-referenced assessment' means assessments designed to compare student performance to a nationally representative sample of similar students known as the norm group.

(6) (5)    'Academic achievement standards' means statements of expectations for student learning.

(7) (6)    'Department' means the State Department of Education.

(8) (7)    'Absolute performance' means the rating a school will receive based on the percentage of students meeting standard on the state's standards based assessment.

(9) (8)    'Improvement performance' means the rating a school will receive based on longitudinally matched student data comparing current performance to the previous year's for the purpose of determining student academic growth.

(10) (9)    'Objective and reliable statewide assessment' means assessments which yield consistent results and which measure the cognitive knowledge and skills specified in the state-approved academic standards and does not include questions relative to personal opinions, feelings, or attitudes and is not biased with regard to race, gender, or socioeconomic status. It is not intended that the assessments be limited to true/false or multiple choice questions.

(11)(10)    'Division of Accountability' means the special unit within the oversight committee department established in Section 59-6-100."