South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1)    The State Board of Education shall identify incentive criteria in school year 1984-85. The State Board shall cause no more than three programs to be developed or selected in nine school districts in school year 1985-86. Pilot testing of no more than these three programs must occur in nine school districts, designated by the State Board upon the recommendation of the Department of Education Oversight Committee, in school year 1986-87 and by regulation implemented statewide beginning with school year 1987-88."

SECTION    35.    Section 59-26-20(j) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 307 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(j)    the Commission on Higher Education, in consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff of the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a loan program whereby talented and qualified state residents may be provided loans to attend public or private colleges and universities for the sole purpose and intent of becoming certified teachers employed in the State in areas of critical need. Areas of critical need shall include both geographic areas and areas of teacher certification and must be defined annually for that purpose by the State Board of Education. The definitions used in the federal Perkins Loan Program shall serve as the basis for defining 'critical geographical areas'. The recipient of a loan is entitled to have up to one hundred percent of the amount of the loan plus the interest canceled if he becomes certified and teaches in an area of critical need. Should the area of critical need that the loan recipient is teaching in be reclassified during the time of cancellation, the cancellation shall continue as though the critical need area had not changed. Additionally, beginning with the 2000-2001 school year, a teacher with a teacher loan through the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation shall qualify, if the teacher is teaching in an area newly designated as a critical needs area (geographic or subject, or both). Previous loan payments shall not be reimbursed. The Department of Education and the local school district shall be responsible for annual distribution of the critical needs list. It shall be the responsibility of the teacher to request loan cancellation through service in a critical needs area to the Student Loan Corporation by November 1.

Beginning July 1, 2000, the loan must be canceled at the rate of twenty percent or three thousand dollars, whichever is greater, of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service in either an academic critical need area or in a geographic need area.