South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    19.    Section 59-18-1110(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Schools receiving flexibility status are released from those regulations and statutory provisions referred to above including, but not limited to, regulations and statutory provisions on class scheduling, class structure, and staffing. The State Board of Education in consultation with the Department of Education Oversight Committee must promulgate regulations and develop guidelines for providing this flexibility by December 1, 2001."

SECTION    20.    Section 59-18-1510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    When a school receives a rating of unsatisfactory or upon the request of a school rated below average, an external review team must be assigned by the Department of Education to examine school and district educational programs, actions, and activities. The Education Oversight Committee, in consultation with the State Department of Education, shall develop the criteria for the identification of persons to serve as members of an external review team which shall include representatives from selected school districts, respected retired educators, State Department of Education staff, higher education representatives, parents from the district, and business representatives."

SECTION    21.    Section 59-18-1530(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: