South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(D)    The public safety officers appointed and commissioned by a special purpose district must be law enforcement officers trained and certified pursuant to Article 9, Chapter 6, Title 23, in accordance with the training and certification standards established for officers performing similar duties. The expense of the training must be paid by the special purpose district by which that person is employed and the Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety is authorized to establish and collect a fee for this training."

SECTION    3.    Section 23-28-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-28-30.    No A reserve shall not assume any police function until he has successfully completed a course of training of at least sixty hours and passed a comprehensive test prepared by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy and administered by the local law enforcement agency. The sixty hours of training shall be promulgated by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety Law Enforcement Training Council, endorsed by the appointing official and shall include, but not be limited to:

(A)    Firearms training    twelve hours

(B)    Laws of arrest        three hours

(C)    Searches and seizure    three hours

(D)    Evidence    six hours

(E)    Crisis intervention    three hours

(F)    Officer survival    two hours

(G)    Ethics    two hours

(H)    Constitutional law    two hours

(I)    Local ordinances and policies    ten hours

(J)    Radio communications    one hour

(K)    Handling prisoners    one hour

(L)    Handling juveniles    one hour

(M)    Human relations     two hours"

SECTION    4.    Section 23-28-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: