South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(15)    telecommunication operators or dispatchers trained and certified by the Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety Law Enforcement Training Council (Criminal Justice Academy). The Department of Public Safety Law Enforcement Training Council shall promulgate regulations to provide for this training. Expense of the training must be paid by the local government by which that person is employed and the department is authorized to establish and collect a fee for this training;"

SECTION    6.    Section 40-18-30(A)(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(5)    to provide, with the advice and consent of the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety Law Enforcement Training Council, for the curriculum, training, and certification of training officers, and to approve the curriculum utilized by licensees for the training of their security officers to ensure that security officers have the requisite knowledge and skills necessary to carry out their duties in the private security business.