South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The parents or legal guardian of a person under seventeen years of age who is required to register under this chapter must ensure that the person has registered.

(4)   The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, and the Department of Juvenile Justice shall provide to SLED the initial registry information regarding the offender prior to his release from imprisonment or relief of supervision. This information shall be collected in the event the offender fails to register with his county sheriff."

SECTION   4.   Section 23-3-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-450.   The offender shall register with the sheriff of the each county in which he resides, owns real property, or attends any public or private school, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school. To register, the offender must provide information as prescribed by SLED. The sheriff in the county in which the offender resides, owns real property, or attends any public or private school shall forward all required registration information to SLED within five business days. A copy of this information must be kept by the sheriff's department. The county sheriff shall ensure that all information required by SLED is secured and shall establish specific times of the day during which an offender may register. An offender shall not be considered to have registered until all information prescribed by SLED has been provided to the sheriff. The sheriff in the county in which the offender resides, owns real property, or attends any public or private school shall notify all local law enforcement agencies, including college or university law enforcement agencies, within five business days of an offender who resides, owns real property, or attends any public or private school within the local law enforcement agency's jurisdiction."

SECTION   5.   Section 23-3-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-460.   Any A person required to register under this article shall be is required to register annually for life.