South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)   If an offender files a petition for a writ of habeas corpus or a motion for a new trial pursuant to Rule 29 (b), South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure, based on newly discovered evidence, the offender may not be removed from the registry except:

(1)   as provided by the provisions of subsection (E); or

(2)(a)   if the circuit court grants the offender's petition or motion and orders a new trial; and

(b)   a verdict of acquittal is returned at the new trial or entered with the state's consent."

SECTION   3.   Section 23-3-440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-3-440.   (1)   Prior to Before an offender's release from the Department of Corrections after completion of the term of imprisonment, from the Department of Juvenile Justice after completion of the term of confinement, or being placed on parole, the Department of Corrections or the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, as applicable, SLED, based upon information provided by the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Juvenile Parole Board, or the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, shall notify the sheriff of the county where the offender intends to reside and SLED that the offender is being released and has provided an address within the jurisdiction of the sheriff for that county. The Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Juvenile Parole Board, and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall provide verbal and written notification to the offender that he must register with the sheriff of the county in which he intends to reside within twenty-four hours one business day of his release. Further, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, and the Juvenile Parole Board shall obtain descriptive information of the offender, including a current photograph prior to release. The offender's photograph must be provided to SLED before he is released.

(2)   The Based upon information provided by the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, shall notify SLED shall notify and the sheriff of the county where an offender is residing when the offender is sentenced to probation or is a new resident of the State who must be supervised by the department. The Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services also shall provide verbal and written notification to the offender that he must register with the sheriff of the county in which he intends to reside. An offender who is sentenced to probation must register within ten days one business day of sentencing.