South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A legislative special interest caucus may include, but is not limited to, a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports."   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. M. A. PITTS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. M.A. PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\2721SJ05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   __.   Section 2-17-90(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   as to members of the General Assembly, a function to which a member of the General Assembly is invited if the entire membership of the House, the Senate, or the General Assembly is invited, or one of the committees, subcommittees, joint committees, legislative caucuses or their committees or subcommittees, legislative special interest caucuses, or county legislative delegations of the General Assembly of which the legislator is a member is invited. However, the Speaker of the House and Speaker Pro Tempore of the House may be included in an invitation to one of the above groups. In addition, invitations may be extended and accepted when the invitation is extended to all members in attendance at (a) national and regional conventions and conferences of organizations for which the General Assembly pays annual dues as a membership requirement and (b) American Legislative Exchange Council conventions and conferences;   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. M. A. PITTS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Senate amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill was ordered returned to the Senate.

H. 3582--SENATE AMENDMENTS CONCURRED IN
AND BILL ENROLLED