South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Kennedy                Lee                    Mack
Martin                 McLeod                 Moody-Lawrence
J. H. Neal             Ott                    M. A. Pitts
Scott                  Weeks

Total--17

So, having failed to receive the necessary vote, the amendment was rejected.

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. JENNINGS a temporary leave of absence.

Rep. LIMEHOUSE proposed the following Amendment No. 4A (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20612SD05), which was rejected:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding new sections appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION   ___.   Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-224.   A motor home or boat on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence is also a primary or second residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State and is considered real property rather than personal property for property tax purposes."
SECTION   ____.   Section 12-37-220(B)(38) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(38)(a)   Watercraft and motors which that have an assessment of not more than fifty dollars.