South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any A person violating adjudicated to be in violation of the provisions of this article shall upon conviction must be fined not more than twenty-five dollars, no part of which may be suspended. The court shall waive any fine against any person who, before, or upon the appearance date on the summons, supplies the court with evidence of acquisition, purchase or rental of a child restraint system meeting the requirements of this article. Court costs, assessments, or surcharges may not be assessed against a person who violates a provision of this article."

SECTION 2. Section 56-5-6525 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 65 of 2001, is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6525.   (A)   The Department of Public Safety or any other law enforcement agency must not use a 'Click It or Ticket' campaign or a similar endeavor of systematic checkpoints or roadblocks as a law enforcement tool where the principal purpose is to detect and issue a ticket to a violator of the provisions of this article on either a primary or secondary basis.

(B)   A person must not be issued a citation at any checkpoint established to stop all drivers on a certain road for a period of time for removing their seatbelts in order to retrieve documentation that must be produced at the checkpoint."

SECTION   3.   Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 65 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6530.   The provisions of this article do not apply to: