South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.   This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and is applicable for travel trailer property tax years beginning after 2005. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BALES explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. HERBKERSMAN proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\2722SD05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   Section 12-43-215 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-215.   When owner-occupied residential property assessed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is valued for purposes of ad valorem taxation, the value of the land must be determined on the basis that its highest and best use is for residential purposes. When a property owner or an agent for a property owner appeals the value of a property assessment, the assessor shall consider the appeal and make any adjustments, if warranted, based on the market values of real property as they existed in the year that the equalization and reassessment program was conducted and on which the assessment is based. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. HERBKERSMAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. COOPER explained the Bill.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

S. 671--RECOMMITTED

The following Bill was taken up: