South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   A person must not be issued a citation at any checkpoint established to stop all drivers on a certain road for a period of time for removing their seatbelts in order to retrieve documentation that must be produced at the checkpoint."

SECTION   3.   Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 65 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6530.   The provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1)   a driver or occupant who possesses a written verification from a physician that he is unable to wear a safety belt for physical or medical reasons;

(2)   medical or rescue personnel attending to injured or sick individuals in an emergency vehicle when operating in an emergency situation as well as the injured or sick individuals;

(3)   school, church, or day care buses;

(4)   public transportation vehicles except taxis;

(5)   occupants of vehicles in parades;

(6)   United States mail carriers;

(7)   an occupant for which no safety belt is available because all belts are being used by other occupants;

(8)   a driver or occupant frequently stopping or leaving a motor vehicle for pick up or delivery purposes;

(9)   occupants of the back seat of a motor vehicle unless the vehicle is equipped with a shoulder harness in addition to the lap belt;

(10)   children under six years of age who must be properly restrained as provided by Article 47, Chapter 5 of Title 56;

(11)   a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts."

SECTION   4.   Section 56-5-6540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 65 of 2001, is further amended to read: